Is MELVILLE CANDY, STIRRERS, HAND DIPPED CHOCOLATE & MINI MARSHMALLOW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • sugar

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE COMPOUND: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL & COTTONSEED OILS, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, MILK, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, & SALT. MARSHMALLOWS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE #1)

Check MELVILLE CANDY, STIRRERS, HAND DIPPED CHOCOLATE & MINI MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go