Is Melville Mini Marshmallow Flavored Dark Chocolatey Dipped Cacoal / Latte Spoons, Mini Marshmallow Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry buttermilk
  • gelatin
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • carnauaba wax
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE (MILK), WHOLE MILK POWDER, DRY BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT. MARSHMALLOWS: CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), GELATIN, DEXTROSE, WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE. TOPPING: CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, CARNAUABA WAX, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, COLOR ADDED (VEGETABLE JUICE, CARAMEL).

Check Melville Mini Marshmallow Flavored Dark Chocolatey Dipped Cacoal / Latte Spoons, Mini Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoTopping