Is Melville Mini Marshmallow Flavored Dark Chocolatey Dipped Cacoal / Latte Spoons, Mini Marshmallow Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • carnauaba wax
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE (MILK), WHOLE MILK POWDER, DRY BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT. MARSHMALLOWS: CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), GELATIN, DEXTROSE, WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE. TOPPING: CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, CARNAUABA WAX, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, COLOR ADDED (VEGETABLE JUICE, CARAMEL).

Check Melville Mini Marshmallow Flavored Dark Chocolatey Dipped Cacoal / Latte Spoons, Mini Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoTopping