Is Members Mark Advanced Multivitamin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • triacetin
  • riboflavin
  • magnesium stearate
  • retinyl acetate
  • cholecalciferol
  • +6 more

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM ASCORBATE, MALTODEXTRIN, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BEET (ROOT) POWDER. CONTAINS < 2% OF: BETA-CAROTENE, BIOTIN, CALCIUM SILICATE, CARNAUBA WAX, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, CROSCARMELLOSE SODIUM, CUPRIC SULFATE, d-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL SUCCINATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ELEUTHERO (ROOT) EXTRACT, FOLIC ACID, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, METHYLCOBALAMIN, NIACINAMIDE, PHYTONADIONE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RETINYL ACETATE, RIBOFLAVIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENATE, STEARIC ACID, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, TRIACETIN, TURMERIC (ROOT) POWDER EXTRACT, ZINC CITRATE, ZINC OXIDE

Check Members Mark Advanced Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go