Is Member's Mark Braised Pork With Hatch Chile, Green Chile and Jalapeno Salsa Verde Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- calcium
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin C, Pork (pork, water, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavors, carrageenan, xanthan gum), Hatch Chili Verde (tomatillos, green chili pepper, water, onion, Hatch green chile peppers, jalapeño pepper, modified food starch, cilantro, salt, lime juice concentrate, distilled vinegar, sugar, garlic, soybean oil, citric acid, spices, xanthan gum, onion powder).
Check Member's Mark Braised Pork With Hatch Chile, Green Chile and Jalapeno Salsa Verde against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Braised Pork With Hatch Chile, Green Chile and Jalapeno Salsa Verde in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Member's Mark Chicken Otstickers With Vegetables Crescent Shaped Dumpling With Seasoned Chicken And Cabbage
Member's Mark Salsa Verde Chicken Bowls
SUPREME SAUSAGE & PEPPERONI SEASONED PORK, CHICKEN AND BEEF PIZZA TOPPING WITH ONIONS & GREEN PEPPERS PIZZA, SUPREME
Member's Mark Hatch Chile & Pepper Jack Cheese Chicken Burgers
PORK POT STICKERS SAVORY PORK, CABBAGE, CARROTS, CELERY AND GREEN ONION WRAPPED IN A SOFT, STEAMED WHEAT DOUGH WITH SOY SAUCE, PORK POT STICKERS
About this product
Meat · Pouch


