Is Members Mark Calzones Marinara Sauce Pepperoni, Sausage & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese blend
  • crumbled italian sausage
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • contains 2% or less of sugar, dextrose, dried parsley, sauce
  • rennet
  • calcium propionate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +6 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Calzone (dough) (enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, Dough Conditioners (calcium Propionate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes) Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Comylase, Xylanase), Sugar, Fermented Wheat Flour, Guar Gum Improver (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Flour, Do% Or Less Of Ascorbic Acid, Soybean Oil, Amylase, Xylanase), Uncured Pepperoni (no Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Juice Powder, Spice, Seasoning (cane Sugar, Celery Juice Powder), Water, Spice Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Spice Extractives), Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Part Skim Milk, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Crumbled Italian Sausage (pork, Water, Spices, Sea Salt, Dried Cane Syrup, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Dried Garlic, Salt, Flavorings), Bell Peppers (red Pepper Strips, Green Pepper Strips, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Acetic Acid), Garnish (soybean Oil, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Blend (parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet)), Breadcrumbs (bleached Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, And/or Canola Oil), Salt, Yeast), Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Dextrose, Dried Parsley, Sauce (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Tomato Puree (tomato Paste, Water), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum).

Check Members Mark Calzones Marinara Sauce Pepperoni, Sausage & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pizza Like Product · Loaf, Piece, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Cook In HomeMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go