Is Members Mark Calzones Marinara Sauce Pepperoni, Sausage & Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • crumbled italian sausage
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of sugar, dextrose, dried parsley, sauce
  • rennet
  • parmesan cheese
  • +6 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Calzone (dough) (enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, Dough Conditioners (calcium Propionate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes) Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Comylase, Xylanase), Sugar, Fermented Wheat Flour, Guar Gum Improver (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Flour, Do% Or Less Of Ascorbic Acid, Soybean Oil, Amylase, Xylanase), Uncured Pepperoni (no Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Juice Powder, Spice, Seasoning (cane Sugar, Celery Juice Powder), Water, Spice Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Spice Extractives), Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Part Skim Milk, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Crumbled Italian Sausage (pork, Water, Spices, Sea Salt, Dried Cane Syrup, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Dried Garlic, Salt, Flavorings), Bell Peppers (red Pepper Strips, Green Pepper Strips, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Acetic Acid), Garnish (soybean Oil, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Blend (parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet)), Breadcrumbs (bleached Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, And/or Canola Oil), Salt, Yeast), Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Dextrose, Dried Parsley, Sauce (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Tomato Puree (tomato Paste, Water), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum).

Check Members Mark Calzones Marinara Sauce Pepperoni, Sausage & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pizza Like Product · Loaf, Piece, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Cook In HomeMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go