Is Member's Mark Cheese, Fruit & Nut Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese sharp cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized milk
sharp cheddar cheese sharp cheddar cheese
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese Ingredients: Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto [color], Enzymes), Roasted Cashews (cashews, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Sweetened Flavored Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil), Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk And Cashews. May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Pecans And Wheat. White Cheddar Cheese Ingredients: White Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Sea Salt, Vegetable Oil [canola And/or Cottonseed Oil]), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk And Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Cashews, Pecans And Wheat.

Check Member's Mark Cheese, Fruit & Nut Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad