Is Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated chicken-flavored cubes deliver a savory, aromatic boost with a firm, crumbly texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice, and vegetables, reviewers note convenience and strong flavor, while some report pronounced saltiness or an overly intense, artificial taste and occasional crumbling issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, ONION EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN BLEND (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR), SPICES, CHICKEN, TARTARIC ACID, GARLIC EXTRACT, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR AND FLAVOR), WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHITE PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT), CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS SOY.

Check Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep