Is Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated chicken-flavored cubes deliver a savory, aromatic boost with a firm, crumbly texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice, and vegetables, reviewers note convenience and strong flavor, while some report pronounced saltiness or an overly intense, artificial taste and occasional crumbling issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavor
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated chicken-flavored cubes deliver a savory, aromatic boost with a firm, crumbly texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice, and vegetables, reviewers note convenience and strong flavor, while some report pronounced saltiness or an overly intense, artificial taste and occasional crumbling issues.
Ingredients
SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, ONION EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN BLEND (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR), SPICES, CHICKEN, TARTARIC ACID, GARLIC EXTRACT, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR AND FLAVOR), WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHITE PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT), CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS SOY.
Check Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Chicken Bouillon Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


