Is Member's Mark Chicken Breast Bites Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen bite-sized chicken offers a mildly savory flavor and tender, juicy interior with a lightly crisp exterior. Commonly used for quick dinners, appetizers, and snack platters, reviewers cite consistent convenience and good reheating performance while noting occasional variability in piece size, seasoning intensity, and overall value for everyday family meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- chicken breast with rib meat
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- calcium
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen bite-sized chicken offers a mildly savory flavor and tender, juicy interior with a lightly crisp exterior. Commonly used for quick dinners, appetizers, and snack platters, reviewers cite consistent convenience and good reheating performance while noting occasional variability in piece size, seasoning intensity, and overall value for everyday family meals.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, RICE STARCH, ROTISSERIE SEASONING (SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH), DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT.
Check Member's Mark Chicken Breast Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Chicken Breast Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Nugget, Piece


