Is Member's Mark Chicken Breast Bites Vegan?

Description
Frozen bite-sized chicken offers a mildly savory flavor and tender, juicy interior with a lightly crisp exterior. Commonly used for quick dinners, appetizers, and snack platters, reviewers cite consistent convenience and good reheating performance while noting occasional variability in piece size, seasoning intensity, and overall value for everyday family meals.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- chicken breast with rib meat
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- calcium
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen bite-sized chicken offers a mildly savory flavor and tender, juicy interior with a lightly crisp exterior. Commonly used for quick dinners, appetizers, and snack platters, reviewers cite consistent convenience and good reheating performance while noting occasional variability in piece size, seasoning intensity, and overall value for everyday family meals.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, RICE STARCH, ROTISSERIE SEASONING (SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH), DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT.
Check Member's Mark Chicken Breast Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Chicken Breast Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Nugget, Piece


