Is Member's Mark Chicken Broth Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 1/4 tsp black pepper

1/4 tsp black pepper

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1 Tbsp Member's Mark Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 1 Garlic Clove, Minced, 1 Large Onion, Diced, 2 Large Carrots, Diced, 2 Large Celery Stalks, Trimmed & Diced, 1 Bell Pepper, Diced, 1/4 Tsp Black Pepper, 1 Dried Bay Leaf, 2 Cups Rotisserie Chicken, Shredded, 2 (32oz) Cartons Member's Mark No Antibiotics Ever Chicken Broth, 2 1/2 Cups Egg Noodles, Fresh Parsley Chopped For Garnish

Check Member's Mark Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep