Is Member's Mark Chicken Otstickers With Vegetables Crescent Shaped Dumpling With Seasoned Chicken And Cabbage Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • of soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

of soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, CHICKEN, SOYBEAN OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF FRIED SHALLOTS (SHALLOT, PALM OIL, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE), GREEN ONION, SESAME OIL, EGG WHITE, CORN STARCH, GINGER PUREE, BLACK PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE. WRAPPER: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, EGG WHITE, SALT, SORBITOL. CONTAINS EGG, WHEAT, SOY, SESAME.

Check Member's Mark Chicken Otstickers With Vegetables Crescent Shaped Dumpling With Seasoned Chicken And Cabbage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingCookingMeal Prep