Is Member's Mark Cracker Cut Cheese Collection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeo peppers: pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cut cracker-shaped cheese slices offer a range of flavors from mild to sharp with a smooth, slightly firm texture that pairs well with crackers, fruit, and wine; commonly used for quick snacks, party platters, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise convenience and value, while some note inconsistent slice thickness or packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mild Cheddar: Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Less Than 1% Enzymes, Color Added. Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor, Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (color, Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalape�o Peppers: Pasteurized Milk, Jalape�o Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Cracker Cut Cheese Collection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep