Is Member's Mark Double Strength Omega-3 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • tilapia
  • fish gelatin
  • alaska walleye pollock
  • gelatin capsule
  • fish oil concentrate
  • as natural flavorings
  • glycerin
  • total omega-3 fatty acids
  • as cholecalciferol
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D3 (As Cholecalciferol), Fish Oil Concentrate, Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids, EPA (eicosapentaenoic acid), DHA (docosahexaenoic acid), Gelatin Capsule (fish Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water), Essential Oils (as Natural Flavorings), Mixed Tocopherols. Contains Fish: Alaska Walleye Pollock. Gelatin Contains Fish: Tilapia. Contains Mint.

Check Member's Mark Double Strength Omega-3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go