Is Member's Mark Firecracker Shrimp Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Breaded Shrimp: Shrimp, Modified Corn Starch, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (canola Oil Or Soybean Oil), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [preservative]), Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Corn Syrup, White Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Cereal, Salt, Palm Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Paprika (color), Citric Acid, Turmeric (color), Creamy Sriracha Sauce: Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolk, Honey, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Eggs, Sriracha Sauce (red Jalapenos, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Vinegar, Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Spices, Gum Arabic, Pepper Sauce (aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic), Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (color) Contains Eggs, Shrimp, Wheat and Soy.
Check Member's Mark Firecracker Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Firecracker Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


