Is Member's Mark Firecracker Shrimp Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
enriched wheat flour
flour

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Shrimp: Shrimp, Modified Corn Starch, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (canola Oil Or Soybean Oil), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate [preservative]), Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Corn Syrup, White Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Corn Cereal, Salt, Palm Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Paprika (color), Citric Acid, Turmeric (color), Creamy Sriracha Sauce: Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolk, Honey, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Eggs, Sriracha Sauce (red Jalapenos, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Vinegar, Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Spices, Gum Arabic, Pepper Sauce (aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic), Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (color) Contains Eggs, Shrimp, Wheat and Soy.

Check Member's Mark Firecracker Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingSnacking