Is Member's Mark Five Cheese Bacon Macaroni Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon pieces
  • cured with water
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

bacon pieces

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Whole Milk With Vitamin D3, Cavatappi Enriched Macaroni Product (durum Semolina, Water, Niacin, Ferrous Sulphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract Color), Bacon Pieces (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Smoke Flavoring), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk And Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Processed Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Water, Cream, Less Than 2% Sorbic Acid [preservative], Annatto Extract Color, Xanthan Gum), Whipping Cream (cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Romano Cheese Made With Cow's Milk (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Mascarpone Cheese (cream, Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nisin Preparation (salt, Nisin [to Inhibit Microbial Growth]), Spice Blend (turmeric Color, White Pepper, Rosemary Extract), Beta-carotene Color, Natamycin (to Protect Flavor). Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Member's Mark Five Cheese Bacon Macaroni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking