Is Member's Mark Fresh-Picked Basil Pesto Lactose Free?

Description
Herb-forward pesto offers a bright, savory profile with a fresh aromatic lift and creamy, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used to toss with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or dollop as a dip. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, good value, convenient jar packaging, occasional oil separation, and aroma.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward pesto offers a bright, savory profile with a fresh aromatic lift and creamy, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used to toss with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or dollop as a dip. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, good value, convenient jar packaging, occasional oil separation, and aroma.
Ingredients
Basil, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil Blend (canola Oil, Olive Oil,), Sunflower Oil, Minced Garlic, Salt, Turmeric Oleoresin Color, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid Preservative, Rosemary Extract, Spices. Contains: Milk, Pine Nuts.
Check Member's Mark Fresh-Picked Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Fresh-Picked Basil Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


