Is Member's Mark Green Goddess Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured reduced fat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese
  • milk protein concentra's
  • greek yogurt

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Greek Yogurt (pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentra's, Cream, Pectin, Enzymes, Line Active Cultures), Neufchatel Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sale, Cheese Culture, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Water, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Salted Egg Pouks Jegg Yolks, Salt), Lemon Juice From Concentrate [water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), White Wine Vinesar, Water, Mustard Flour), Buttermilk (cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamina Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Parsley, Green Onions, Chives, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Shallots, Basl, Lemon Juice, Red Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Granulated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Member's Mark Green Goddess Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping