Is Member's Mark Green Goddess Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cholesterol
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamina palmitate
  • enzymes

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Greek Yogurt (pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentra's, Cream, Pectin, Enzymes, Line Active Cultures), Neufchatel Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sale, Cheese Culture, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Water, Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Salted Egg Pouks Jegg Yolks, Salt), Lemon Juice From Concentrate [water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), White Wine Vinesar, Water, Mustard Flour), Buttermilk (cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamina Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Parsley, Green Onions, Chives, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Shallots, Basl, Lemon Juice, Red Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Granulated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Member's Mark Green Goddess Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping