Is Member's Mark guava and cheese pastry Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched flour wheat 5lour
  • food starch modified
  • enriched flouup iwheat flour

enriched flour wheat 5lour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mark, tprooesned on nov 15, 21 best unit price nov 17,2 53,42/lb total price pesse0id $5,98 1146 am 29 oz (1 lb 12 ngredient s guava , cheese pastrry (pastry (enriched flour wheat 5lour, mach, peduced bron, thamine mononit rateriboflave1, emzyme folic acid) margarine ipalm ol, water, soyisean orl, sait, mono anhd digly cerides, artfical ) water, palm oil sale sugar, less than 2 % of: food starch modified, enriched flouup iwheat flour,nacn, reduced iron, thamine mononit pate, piboflavin, fnzy me folic acid), water, ped 40, cit pic acid ipresepvatmel sodium benzoate ipreservatme xanthan gum), cheese filling (cream cheeseipastfurred cultured milk and cpeam, salt, yanthan gum, caro3 bean gum, guargumi, cheese flavored blend (past upized mlk, palm or, cheese culture sall,carob efan gum, mono and digly cepides, color acdedi, sugap, yanthan gum), lavor, vitamin a palmit ate t, guava filling (guava pulp of cit ric acid, art#ickalflavor, potassium sopbate presepvatm11, sodium meiabsulfite ipreservatmed, sodum citrate paprika icolori sugar, contains milk,

Check Member's Mark guava and cheese pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavorySweet
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go