Is Member's Mark guava and cheese pastry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream cheeseipastfurred cultured milk
  • cheese pastrry
  • cheese culture sall
  • cheese flavored blend
  • cheese filling

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mark, tprooesned on nov 15, 21 best unit price nov 17,2 53,42/lb total price pesse0id $5,98 1146 am 29 oz (1 lb 12 ngredient s guava , cheese pastrry (pastry (enriched flour wheat 5lour, mach, peduced bron, thamine mononit rateriboflave1, emzyme folic acid) margarine ipalm ol, water, soyisean orl, sait, mono anhd digly cerides, artfical ) water, palm oil sale sugar, less than 2 % of: food starch modified, enriched flouup iwheat flour,nacn, reduced iron, thamine mononit pate, piboflavin, fnzy me folic acid), water, ped 40, cit pic acid ipresepvatmel sodium benzoate ipreservatme xanthan gum), cheese filling (cream cheeseipastfurred cultured milk and cpeam, salt, yanthan gum, caro3 bean gum, guargumi, cheese flavored blend (past upized mlk, palm or, cheese culture sall,carob efan gum, mono and digly cepides, color acdedi, sugap, yanthan gum), lavor, vitamin a palmit ate t, guava filling (guava pulp of cit ric acid, art#ickalflavor, potassium sopbate presepvatm11, sodium meiabsulfite ipreservatmed, sodum citrate paprika icolori sugar, contains milk,

Check Member's Mark guava and cheese pastry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavorySweet
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go