Is Member's Mark Hatch Chile Monterey Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, pasteurized process Monterey Jack cheese [Monterey Jack cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt], green chile pepper, and 2% or less of the following: Hatch chile pepper, salt, sugar, dehydrated jalapeno pepper, spices including paprika, dried cilantro, spice extractives, lime juice powder (corn syrup, lime juice, lime oil), sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, collagen casing. Contains milk.

Check Member's Mark Hatch Chile Monterey Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyJuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackSandwich FillingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep