Is Member's Mark Italian Style Beef Meatballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • natural flavors

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned meatballs present a savory, herbed profile with a firm exterior and tender, slightly coarse interior. Commonly used in pasta dishes, sandwiches, soups, and as party appetizers, they heat and generally hold texture well. Customer feedback highlights convenience and consistent sizing, with occasional notes of uneven moisture after reheating reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, ONIONS, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARSLEY FLAKES, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR. CONTAINS MILK, SOY.

Check Member's Mark Italian Style Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwichLunch