Is Member's Mark Jalapeno Popper Dip Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon cured with water
- gelatin
- bacon topping
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose to protect flavor
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- +1 more
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JALAPENO POPPER BASE (SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, GELATIN), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, WATER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POBLANO CHILE PEPPERS, PEPPERONCINI PEPPERS [PEPPERONCINI PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC COLOR], WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVE QUALITY], MONTEREY JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)], STARCH BLEND (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH [TO THICKEN CONSISTENCY]), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), BACON TOPPING (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE). MAY ALSO CONTAIN SUGAR.
Check Member's Mark Jalapeno Popper Dip Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Jalapeno Popper Dip Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Pouch


