Is Member's Mark Lemon Yogurt Flavored Almonds Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- colored with riboflavin
- calcium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ALMONDS, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, COLORED WITH RIBOFLAVIN, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS MILK, ALMONDS, SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGGS, CASHEWS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, WALNUTS, PEANUTS, WHEAT.
Check Member's Mark Lemon Yogurt Flavored Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Lemon Yogurt Flavored Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Glutino Covered Pretzels, Gluten Free, Yogurt Flavored
Silk Lemon Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk, Yogurt Alternative
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemon Lime 17oz Bottle
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


