Is Member's Mark Oat Bites Mixed Berry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural blueberry flavor
- natural raspberry flavor
- glycerin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Rolled Oats, Mixed Berry Filling (evaporated Cane Syrup, Cane Sugar, Glycerin, Modified Tapioca Starch, Apple Powder, Purified Water, Blueberry Puree, Strawberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Natural Blueberry Flavor, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract [for Color], Annatto Extract [for Color]), Brown Rice Syrup, Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Purified Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Tocopherols (for Freshness). May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Coconut, Pecans And Peanuts.
Check Member's Mark Oat Bites Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Oat Bites Mixed Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
About this product
Snack · Bar


