Is Member's Mark Oven Roasted Chicken Wings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken wing drummettes
  • dehydrated butter
  • modified butter oil
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These oven-roasted wings offer crisped skin with tender meat, delivering a savory, roasted flavor; customers frequently note consistent texture and reliable reheating. Commonly used for appetizers, game-day snacks, or casual family meals, reviewers cite convenience, portion size suitability, and occasional packaging concerns mentioned.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CHICKEN WING DRUMMETTES AND FLATS, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, TURMERIC COLOR, BAKING SODA, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Member's Mark Oven Roasted Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrillingLunch