Is Member's Mark Oven Roasted Chicken Wings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken wing drummettes
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

chicken wing drummettes

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These oven-roasted wings offer crisped skin with tender meat, delivering a savory, roasted flavor; customers frequently note consistent texture and reliable reheating. Commonly used for appetizers, game-day snacks, or casual family meals, reviewers cite convenience, portion size suitability, and occasional packaging concerns mentioned.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CHICKEN WING DRUMMETTES AND FLATS, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, TURMERIC COLOR, BAKING SODA, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Member's Mark Oven Roasted Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrillingLunch