Is Member's Mark Pancake Activity Kit With Complete Pancake Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- buttermilk
- whey
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PANCAKE MIX INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CHOCOLATE FROSTING INGREDIENTS: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM. VANILLA FROSTING INGREDIENTS: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, AGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM. SPRINKLES INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORN STARCH. LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, ADDED COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check Member's Mark Pancake Activity Kit With Complete Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Pancake Activity Kit With Complete Pancake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


