Is Member's Mark Poblano Queso Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- sharp cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Juices, Water, Dried Green Chili Cheese Sauce (maltodextrin, Food Starch Modified, Whey, Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes]), Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Salt, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Spices, Sugar. Less Than 2% Of Dried Green Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color)]), Anticaking Blend (potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Roasted Poblano Peppers, Spices (dehydrated Garlic, Spices Including Black Pepper, Red Pepper, White Pepper), Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Paprika, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Celery Seed, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion. Contains Milk.
Check Member's Mark Poblano Queso Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Poblano Queso Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


