Is Member's Mark Poblano Queso Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with juices
  • calcium chloride
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

boneless skinless chicken breast with juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Juices, Water, Dried Green Chili Cheese Sauce (maltodextrin, Food Starch Modified, Whey, Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes]), Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Salt, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Spices, Sugar. Less Than 2% Of Dried Green Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color)]), Anticaking Blend (potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Roasted Poblano Peppers, Spices (dehydrated Garlic, Spices Including Black Pepper, Red Pepper, White Pepper), Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Paprika, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Celery Seed, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark Poblano Queso Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go