Is Member's Mark Rotisserie Chicken Salad Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken Breast: Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Yellow Corn Flour, Spices, Paprika, Garlic, Sugar, Citric Acid, Onion, Paprika Oleoresin. Dressing: Mayonnaise (soy Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Prepared Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds, Sea Salt), Onion, Lemon Juice, Celery Salt (salt, Celery), Spices, Salt, Water, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Diced Celery. Contains Eggs.

Check Member's Mark Rotisserie Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSalad ToppingSnacking
Gluten Free? Member's Mark Rotisserie Chicken Salad | Spoonful