Is Member's Mark Small Curd Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • natural flavor
  • carbon dioxide
  • diglycerides

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
carbon dioxide
diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Nonfat Milk, Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, [to Preserve Freshness], Carbon Dioxide [to Preserve Freshness], Enzyme. Contains: Milk.

Check Member's Mark Small Curd Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Tub

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackSaladTopping