Is Member's Mark Sweet Thai Chili Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs In Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked boneless skinless chicken thigh
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose

cooked boneless skinless chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Boneless Skinless Chicken Thigh, Sauce (water, Cane Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Red Chile Peppers, Ginger, Cornstarch, Green Onion, Red Jalape�o Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Cilantro, Salt, Garlic, Sesame Seeds, Soybean Oil, Cultured Dextrose [cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Sodium) Benzoate [preservative), Potassium Sorbate [preservative), Cayenne Pepper Sauce [aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Salt, Water), Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid, Paprika Oleoresin [color]), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tapioca Starch, Olive Oil, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Contains: Sesame.

Check Member's Mark Sweet Thai Chili Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs In Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SweetGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishOn The Go