Is Member's Mark Tandoori Style Naan Bites Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized, tandoori-style naan crisps deliver pronounced savory, slightly smoky seasoning and a sturdy, crisp texture. Customers commonly use them as quick snacks, for dipping with chutneys, hummus, or sauces, and as a crunchy accompaniment to soups or salads. Reviews note bold flavor and satisfying crunch; some cite noticeable saltiness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Water, Canola Oil And/or Soy Oil, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast, Butter, Sodium Bicarbonate, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Monoglycerides, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Fumaric Acid (preservative), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat, Soy And Milk. May Contain Traces Of Egg And Tree Nuts.

Check Member's Mark Tandoori Style Naan Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep