Is Men¿s One Multivitamin Once-daily Nutritional Support for Men's Health Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rainbow Vibrant Foods Blend: Organic Spirulina, Organic Beet (Root), Organic Broccoli (Plant), Organic Kale (Leaf), Organic Spinach (Leaf), Organic Blackberry (Fruit), Organic Blueberry (Fruit), Organic Carrot (Root), Organic Cranberry (Fruit). Mens Vitality Blend: Organic Chlorella, Organic Green Tea (Leaf) Extract, Lycopene. Digestive Support Blend: Ginger (Root) Juice Extract, Amylase (150 Du), Protease (600 Hut), Xylanase (80 Xu), Maltase (4 Dp), Glucoamylase (0.4 Agu), Hemicellulase (615 Hcu), Beta-Glucanase (18 Bgu), Phytase (0.04 Ftu), Cellulase (24 Cu), Alpha-Galactosidase (4 Gaiu), Lipase (22 Fip), Lactase (7 Alu), Invertase (3 Su), Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856 (25 Million CFU). Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Coating (Hypromellose, Medium-Chain Triglycerides, Inulin).

Check Men¿s One Multivitamin Once-daily Nutritional Support for Men's Health against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Men¿s One Multivitamin Once-daily Nutritional Support for Men's Health is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemOn The Go