Is MENOSMART PLUS - 120 VCAPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mg of triterpene glycosides measured as 27-deoxyacteine
  • magnesium stearate

mg of triterpene glycosides measured as 27-deoxyacteine

Dietitian note

Triterpene alcohols come from the oil glands of sheep.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dong Quai Extract (Angelica Sinensis), :1 From 40Of Dong Quai, Chasteberry Extract (Vitex Agnus-castus), Aucubin, :1 From 80Of Chasteberry, Black Cohosh (Cimicifuga Racemosa), Extract, Mg Of Triterpene Glycosides Measured As 27-Deoxyacteine, Sage Leaf (Salvia Officinalis), Gamma-oryzanol (From Rice Bran Oil), Hesperidin (Citrus Sinensis, Pericarp), Encapsulated In A Vegetarian Capsule (Vegetable Cellulose And Water), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant)

Check MENOSMART PLUS - 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MENOSMART PLUS - 120 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep