Is Men's Nutrients Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 5% total sterols
  • 45% total fatty acids
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • lutein
  • +2 more

5% total sterols

Dietitian note

Sterol can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium (as potassium citrate), Boron (as boron glycinate), Vanadium (as bis-glycinato oxo vanadium), Proprietary mixed carotenoid blend (as lutein, lycopene, zeaxanthin), Inositol, Alpha lipoic acid, MacularSynergy Complex, FloraGLO® lutein, Zeaxanthin, ProstaProtect Plus*, Saw palmetto (Serenoa repens) extract (fruit) (standardized to contain 45% total fatty acids), Pygeum (Pygeum africanum) extract (bark) (standardized to contain 2.5% total sterols), Lycopene, Green tea (Camellia sinensis) leaf (standardized to contain 65% total tea catechins and 23% epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG)), Cardio Polyphenol Complex¹, Red wine grape (Vitis vinifera) concentrate (whole frut (standardized to contain 25% total polyphenols/, Grape (Vitis vinifera) extract (seed) (standardized to contain 92% polyphenols), Pomegranate (Punica granatum) extract (whole frull (standardized to contain 40% punicosides), EnduraBoost Blend*, Maca (Lepidium meyeni) extract (tuber), Astralgalus (Astragalus membranaceus) extrac, Other ingredients: vegetarian capsule (cellulose, water), ascorbyl palmitate

Check Men's Nutrients against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep