Is Mentos Single Serve Chewy Fruit 405g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, colorful fruit-flavored candies deliver a crisp outer shell with a soft, chewy center and a variety of distinct fruity tastes. Consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, movie treats, party bags, or candy bowls. Reviews often praise flavor assortment and portability while noting that sweetness intensity varies among individuals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Reconstituted Fruit Juices (Strawberry, Orange, Lemon)(2.5%), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Acid (Citric Acid), Rice Starch, Thickeners (Gum Arabic, Gellan Gum), Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Colours (Carotene, Beet Red).

Check Mentos Single Serve Chewy Fruit 405g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mentos Single Serve Chewy Fruit 405g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go