Is Mentos fruit Gluten Free?

Description
Small, fruit-flavored candies offer pronounced berry, citrus, and apple notes with a soft, chewy texture and a slightly firmer outer layer. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, shared from rolls, or added to party bowls. Reviews note consistent flavor and texture, convenient packaging, occasional stickiness or uneven flavor intensity reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- natural flavourings
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, fruit-flavored candies offer pronounced berry, citrus, and apple notes with a soft, chewy texture and a slightly firmer outer layer. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, shared from rolls, or added to party bowls. Reviews note consistent flavor and texture, convenient packaging, occasional stickiness or uneven flavor intensity reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Acid (Critric Acid), Fruit Juices From Concentrate (Strawberry, Orange, Lemon), Starch, Gelling Agents (E414, E418), Natural Flavourings, Emulsifiar (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax), Colours (Beta-carotene, Beetroot Red)
Check Mentos fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Roll, Candy Piece


