Is mentos gum Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • trans la cholesterol
  • cholesterol
  • glycerin

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gum base, less sugar 1g not a source of saturated fat, trans fat, cholesterol, total s ugars fotal carb. alcohol calories per serving <5 sugar protein og not a significant source of satuted fat, trans la cholesterol, d dietary fiber, than 2 % of: artificial flavors, malic acid, glyceri̇n, maltitol, tartaric acid gum arabic, aspartame, maltodextrin, fruit juice powders (orange, kiwi, mango, lemon, strawberr blackberry, raspberry), citric acid, lecithin (soy), acesulfame k, coconut oil carnauba wax, colored with: (paprika oleorešin, vegetable juice, carmine, turmeric oleoresin), bht to maintain freshness, súcralose, bl 1 erlanger, ky 41018. product of italy 35%% fewer calories than sugared gum. calorie content of uis size diece has been reduced nom 6 to 4 calories. red fr

Check mentos gum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking