Is Mentos Mini Sweets Rainbow Gluten Free?

Description
Colorful, bite sized discs offer assorted fruity flavors with a firm outer shell and soft, chewy center; texture alternates between slight crunch and chew. Commonly eaten as casual snacks, shared at parties, placed in candy dishes, or used for movie nights and travel. Reviewers note consistent flavor variety and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Colorful, bite sized discs offer assorted fruity flavors with a firm outer shell and soft, chewy center; texture alternates between slight crunch and chew. Commonly eaten as casual snacks, shared at parties, placed in candy dishes, or used for movie nights and travel. Reviewers note consistent flavor variety and convenience.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Acid (Citric Acid), Rice Starch, Thickeners (Gum Arabic, Gellan Gum), Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Concentrates (Radish, Lemon, Blackcurrant), Colours (Carotenes, Curcumin, Grape Skin Extract, Beet Red)
Check Mentos Mini Sweets Rainbow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Mini Sweets Rainbow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Where to buy
Mentos Mini Sweets Rainbow is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


