Is Mentos Pure Fresh Mint Fresh Gum -- 36 per case. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- maltodextrin, rice starch, aspartame, lecithin
- lecithin
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Xylitol, sorbitol, chewing gum base, mannitol, glycerin, maltitol syrup, artificial flavors, less than 2% of: maltodextrin, rice starch, aspartame, lecithin (soy), coconut oil, acesulfame K, sucrose fatty acid esters, xanthan gum, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, sucralose, corn starch, BHT to maintain freshness, carnauba wax, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1. May contain wheat.
Check Mentos Pure Fresh Mint Fresh Gum -- 36 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Pure Fresh Mint Fresh Gum -- 36 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case.
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Where to buy
Mentos Pure Fresh Mint Fresh Gum -- 36 per case. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


