Is Mentos Pure Fresh Mint Fresh Gum -- 36 per case. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • glycerin

sucrose fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, sorbitol, chewing gum base, mannitol, glycerin, maltitol syrup, artificial flavors, less than 2% of: maltodextrin, rice starch, aspartame, lecithin (soy), coconut oil, acesulfame K, sucrose fatty acid esters, xanthan gum, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, sucralose, corn starch, BHT to maintain freshness, carnauba wax, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1. May contain wheat.

Check Mentos Pure Fresh Mint Fresh Gum -- 36 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mentos Pure Fresh Mint Fresh Gum -- 36 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go