Is Mentos Pure Fresh Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (also called e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

XYLITOL, SORBITOL, GUM BASE, MANNITOL, GLYCERIN, L SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, MALTODEXTRIN, RICE STARCH, ASPARTAME (3.8 mg PER PIECE), SOY LECITHIN, COCONUT FAT, MALTITOL, ACESULFAME-POTASSIUM (3.6 mg PER PIECE), SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GREEN TEA EXTRACT (0.09%), XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCRALOSE (0.7 mg PER PIECE), CORN STARCH, BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE, CARNAUBA WAX, COLOUR.

Check Mentos Pure Fresh against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go