Is Mentos Share-A-Bowl Individually Wrapped Mints, 125 Pieces Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
sucrose fatty acid esters
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Syrup, Fruit Juices From Concentrate (Strawberry, Orange, Lemon), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Gellan Gum, Carnauba Wax, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Gum Arabic, Colors (Beta-carotene, Beetroot Red), Beeswax
Check Mentos Share-A-Bowl Individually Wrapped Mints, 125 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Share-A-Bowl Individually Wrapped Mints, 125 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Little Debbie Individually Wrapped Oatmeal Creme Pies 12Ct
Kraft Individually Wrapped Caramel Candy , 11 oz Bag
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Where to buy
Mentos Share-A-Bowl Individually Wrapped Mints, 125 Pieces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


