Is Mentos Sugarfree Gum Red Fruit Lime - 15 CT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- glycerol
sucrose fatty acid esters
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isomalt, Chewing Gum Base, Maltitol Syrup, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Lemon, Strawberry, Raspberry, Blackberry (3%), Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% of: Malic Acid, Maltitol, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Aspartame, Gum Arabic, Coconut Fat, Acesulfame K, Glycerol, Soy Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, BHT To Maintain Freshness, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Colors (Carmines, Turmeric), Sucralose, Blue 1 Lake.Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.
Check Mentos Sugarfree Gum Red Fruit Lime - 15 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Sugarfree Gum Red Fruit Lime - 15 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Where to buy
Mentos Sugarfree Gum Red Fruit Lime - 15 CT is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


